Ashkan
Can (DON'T) use it ! For example: This is my favorite movie, but if you don't like it, you can (Don't) watch it. I know this sentence is incorrect but what should I say instead of it? Especially if I don't want to add an additional word or verb. I mean in the Persian language you can use of this structure or something like this, Can + negative sentence. Is it possible in English language somehow. Thanks in advance.
Dec 18, 2014 7:34 PM
Answers · 7
1
"...if you don't like it, you don't have to watch it." We use "don't have to" to mean there isn't an obligation. You can choose to watch the movie or not (in your example). If you say "you can't watch it", you're saying that the other person isn't allowed to watch the movie.
December 18, 2014
