Jotam Chen
¿Cuándo se usa "make" y "do"? Quisiera saber ¿Cuándo se usa "make" y "do"?, significan lo mismo o no... y también porque a veces se utiliza do or don't sin tener significado. ejemplo: I don't live here. Gracias.
Dec 18, 2014 7:49 PM
Answers · 1
3
Hi Jotam. You're asking two questions here. 1. Make and do. 'Significan lo mismo o no...' No! They don't mean the same thing. 'Make' means 'create' - you make something that wasn't there before: make a pizza make a noise make a mess make a fuss make a complaint 'Do' means 'perform' or 'carry out' do a job do an exercise do a test do your homework do football practice You're not creating anything new when you 'do' something. 2. A veces se utiliza do or don't sin tener significado. ejemplo: I don't live here. You're right that 'don't' doesn't carry any meaning in this sentence. In sentences like this one 'do' is an auxiliary verb, which means that it job is to help the grammar work. It has no meaning, but it has an important function. It helps you to ask questions and form negatives in the simple present and simple past tenses. Do you speak Japanese? No, I don't speak it. Did you go to school yesterday? No, I didn't go to school. Does that help?
December 18, 2014
