[Deleted]
Differences between "learn" and "study" i found various answers to this question, but it's still unclear for me. as far as I know, "learn" can be used with an object, but "study" musn't. although i found some answers pointing out that one of them means you learn by yourself and the others means that you don't (i couldn't really decide which one was which since those answers said the complete opposite thing). i'd be really glad if someone could enlighten me about this, example sentences would be great, too. thank you very much! ^^
Dec 18, 2014 8:17 PM
Answers · 13
3
If you are using both as verbs (study can also be a noun): You "study" so you can "learn". Studying causes learning to happen. Cause and effect. I study Italian every day so I can learn quickly. What have you learned from your studying? ( long form that shows cause and effect: what have you learned as a result of studying.) He studied math for four years but he learned nothing. (No result from the action of studying.) Both can take objects, both can be alone or with others.
December 18, 2014
3
The two verbs seem manifestly different in meaning. To learn is to gain knowledge or skill. For example: I am learning French by working in the kitchen of a restaurant in Paris, and I don't need to study at all. To study is to devote time and effort to gaining knowledge, usually in an academic fashion, especially by means of books. For example, I am studying the bathing habits of senators in ancient Rome by reading original contemporaneous accounts in Latin. Very different.
December 18, 2014
2
Both verbs can take objects, but the meaning and use of these words are different. 'Study' is an activity. Parents work and children study. Or maybe you work in the daytime and you study in the evening. Or maybe you study in the morning and play tennis in the afternoon. 'Learn' means to acquire knowledge or skills. It can be the result of studying. If you study in an efficient way, you will learn a lot of information. If you study in an inefficient way, or if you study something that is too difficult for you, you won't learn much.
December 18, 2014
1
Now I went through your annotations. I study music, and I am very glad to learn how to play the violin. I learned much maths during University and I spent countless hours studying theorems and solving problems. If you want to be a physicist you should learn Math, Physics and Chemistry, how much you will have to study depends upon your chosen path and your natural capacities and other facts like finding the right subjects to learn at an early stage, which is also called 'good luck'. Understanding is not enough to say thet you learned a language, as all the words should be held in a permanent memory, which will only happen after study and practice. For some subjects, notably mathematics and physics understanding is all there is to do in order to learn, but only for a restricted category of persons, usually described by the word 'genius'. How do you study a complex sequence of dance steps? Only by practising, and I believe that holds also for 'geniuses'. Maybe in special occasions learning does not require repetitiopn, but I think it is always required for 'movement' learning like swimming, skying, horse riding, and for these capabilities there is a special verb: /to train/ instead of /to study/.
December 18, 2014
1
Knowledge is power , so how much we lean is better for improving skills and outputs.the best result is different on the skills and attitude.
December 18, 2014
Show more
