Steven
Community Tutor
A grammar question, any help much appreciated. я желаю тебе (счасьте), replace the bracketed form with the correct form. The correct answer is given as счастья. However, this is the Gen Sing, Nom Plu, or Acc Plu. Surely it should be the accusative singular счасьте ?
Dec 18, 2014 8:57 PM
Answers · 10
4
No, it is Genitive singular. Желать кому-либо чего-либо. There are some verbs in Russian which are followed by Genitive case. Желаю тебе успехов (Genitive plural), любви (Genitive singular) и всего хорошего (Genitive singular). I wish you success, love and all the best. For instance, another verb that recquires Genitive would be ождать - to await: эта задача ожидает своего решения — this task remains to be solved (literally - this task waits for its resolution).
December 18, 2014
1
If the verb "желать" is followed by a direct object, the noun is used in the genitive or dative singular , genitive or dative plural . wish smb - Желать кому (Dative) wish smth Желать чего (Genitive) Желать (кому?) вам (чего?) счастья (Singular), добра (Singular), здоровья (Singular), успехов (Plural).
December 18, 2014
Глаголы со значением "желать" требуют родительного падежа. Желаю счастья; жажду славы; добиваюсь успеха... Дополнение при этих глаголах, поставленное в винительный падеж, приобретает добавочное значение конкретности, определенности. Сравните: Ждать трамвая (любого) — ждать трамвай (определенный). В данной ситуации: родительный падеж, единственное число (genetive singular)
December 21, 2014
Recently a man have asked similar question (http://www.italki.com/question/274847) An elucidated keyword is "omission".
December 19, 2014
Я желаю тебе счастья. ( чего? счастья - это родительный падеж. Нет чего? счастья. В винительном падеже будет что? счастье ).
December 19, 2014
Show more
