Jay96
What does Me Tienes Con El Alma En Un Hilo mean it's a mexican expression What does it mean in English
Dec 18, 2014 9:24 PM
Answers · 5
Significa que la persona esta preocupada por algo. También se usa en otras partes de latinoamerica, no solo en Mexico. Por ejemplo: - Anoche como no llegabas me tenias con el alma en un hilo. - Estoy preocupada tengo el alma en un hilo. Saludos :)
December 18, 2014
It means that you are worried about something of worried for someone. For example: you are waiting for someone (friend, relatives) and this person is late and doesn't communicate with you and you think something bad it could happening.
January 3, 2015
La expresión significa estar preocupado o con temor. Otra expresión que significa estar preocupado es "estar con el alma en vilo" o "tener el alma en vilo" . Vilo significa con inquietud.
December 18, 2014
