Brendan
Question for Arabs/Iraqis about tribal names What is the meaning of "البو" ? Many tribal names like البو نمر and البو ناصر . Does "بو" mean something? I know that "آل" is short for "آهل" having a meaning to do with family, like "آل رشيد" . Thank you!I am guessing this is short for آل أبو ?
Dec 18, 2014 10:15 PM
Answers · 2
2
البوناصر = آل ابو ناصر البونمر= آل ابو نمر The ancestor of the tribe either known by his first name or by his كنيه Kunyah كنيه = his elder son's name proceeded by the word abu=father. If he is known by his first name his children will be known ~+ال just like in English when we say The Simpsons for example. thus a person like my ancestor whose name حمدان his children will be آل حمدان and me I am الحمداني Al-hamdani. Note آل is not the define article الــ no it is light an alternative to قبيلة او عشيرة = tribe. But it came to be used loosely , originally - in the Standard Arabic it means the close relatives of a person .. آل محمد = the family of him But if an ancestor was known by his such person will have آل ابو *** this way the tribe will be known as (the children of the father of someonename) ********** Any correction for my bad English is welcomed.
December 20, 2014
ذلك صحيح , " البو " تقوم مقام "ال" في العاميه العراقيه تجد ذلك في بلدان عربيه أخرى كبلاد شمال أفريقيا يسمون " ولد " أو " ولاد " هي لفظه تدل على التجمع القبلي المميز كلها تفيد نفس المعني
December 19, 2014
