Cherubiel 시에라
''는 거였어요'' 무슨 뜻입니까? what does ''는 것이었다'' mean? i heard it is an expression use when you dont know something true or not. 는 거였어요 and ㄴ 거였어요 are these past and present tenses? 그 전화 누구한테 온 거였어요? Who was that phone call for? 누구한테서 온 전화인가요? who was that on the phone? its a phone call for me. 저한테 온 전화예요. it was a phone call from my brother. 오빠에게서 온 전화였는데요. are these sentences correct? 좀 도와 주세요
Dec 18, 2014 11:04 PM
Answers · 2
1
''는 것이었다'' is past tense of "는 것이다" 거 is a spoken form of 것 which means means "thing,fact" "는 거였어요" is past tense of "는 거예요" verb stem+는 거 is present tense of modifier verb stem+(으)ㄴ 거 is past tense of modifier 이 사과는 그가 먹는 거예요. This apple is that he eats. 이 사과는 그가 먹는 거였어요. This apple was that he used to eat. 이 사과는 그가 먹은 거예요. This apple is that he ate. 이 사과는 그가 먹은 거였어요. This apple was that he have ate. 그 전화 그한테 온 거예요. The fact is that the phone call was for him. 그 전화 그한테 온 거였어요. The fact was that the phone call was for him. 이 전화 그한테 오는 거예요. It is certain that this phone call is for him. All sentences of yours are correct.
December 19, 2014
