[Deleted]
About the usage of ‘黑道’. I came across the word ‘黑道’ while watching telly today. Can you tell me more about how you use this word, please? Is it possible to use 黑道,to describe any kind of organised crime gang, big and small and even just normal not so serious teenage gangs that get into the odd fight every now and then or is used more rigidly? Some of my dictionaries translate it as 'mafia', others 'underworld' and also 'gangs'. Thank you
Dec 18, 2014 11:09 PM
Answers · 6
In Taiwan, 黑道 means mafias, which are (potential) criminal "organisations" (ex:四海幫 and 竹聯幫). 黑道 also substitutes for 黑社會. Oppositely, 白道 means authority especially police forces. The people who exploit legal loopholes are 灰道, because 灰(gray) is mixed with 黑(black) and 白(white).
April 29, 2015
黑: black 道:the way (道路) 黑道=黑社会 the person who walks onto the black road, which generally refers to a big serious organized crime gang background. the verb for them is <混> , 1.他混黑道。or 他是混黑道的。 2.他有黑道背景。 btw, 小混混 usually refers to a not so serious item of gangs member.
December 20, 2014
黑社会
December 19, 2014
Wayne is right. I'm just adding something here. "黑道" means a community formed by all kinds of criminal organizations. It is not a specific organization or a specific type of organization, such as mafia or gang. Additionally, "白道” means business world, "红道" means governments.
December 19, 2014
黑道is a general word of criminal organization,it can be translated as mafia or gangs ,they are both right.
December 19, 2014
Show more
