Elena
Are these correct? 1. I saw the old lady getting getting on the bus. 2. My sister and her husband get along very well. 3. John should talk to his teacher if he’s having problems with the assignment. 4. Should you decide to return the item, you will receive a full refund. 5. It was too hard for her to get over after that illness. 6. Put in the correct form of the phrasal verb. 7. It was too hard for her to get ... after that illness.7. It was too hard for her to get over after that illness.
Dec 19, 2014 8:36 AM
Answers · 7
1
Good, but watch the editing mistake in 1): "getting getting". Number 6) sounds strange, and I would use "enter" instead of "put in". I think the phrasal verb doesn't match the register of the sentence. What do you think 7) should be? It sounds like she's feeling very week, and still needs to lie in bed.
December 19, 2014
1
1 getting getting? 2,3,4 are fine. 5 is OK, but it may not be what you meant to say. 'it' would probably refer to some object, such as a step, that she used to be able to get(climb) over. 6 is awkward. Perhaps 'use...' or 'put the ....verb in the sentence/space'. 7 is probably ok, depending on what the ellipsis refers to.
December 19, 2014
