John Stark
no catch I just read a story, it refers to "I have no money, no catch". Dose it means that he didn't catch anything or anyone, this story mentions the doctor sold all of his crew. I am a little confused.
Dec 19, 2014 8:44 AM
Answers · 3
2
I am not sure exactly what the context of the story is either, but... In English when we say "no catch" that usually means that there is no hidden disadvantage in a given situation. This expression is also used as "What's the catch?" which means what problem or disadvantage is being hidden from the proposal.
December 19, 2014
2
It's hard to tell without context, and my first though is the same as Tad's. It's also possible to refer to your new boyfriend/girlfriend as a "catch", especially if he/she has a very good character, or is very good for you. This is a fishing analogy. If that's the context, then if the speaker has no money, then he can't find a good-quality girlfriend. If it is literal (ie. they are really fishing for fish!) , then "I have no money, no catch" might mean "I have no money to pay for a crew, so I have no fish (my catch) to show."
December 19, 2014
