Алина
Please, help me this questions! Does this sound natural? 1. What does boy dress? 2. What is boy dressing now? 3. What does boy look like? 4. What is boy looking like now?
Dec 19, 2014 2:26 PM
Answers · 4
3
1. You have a choice: "What does the boy wear?" Or "How does the boy dress?" , but the second can be ambiguous in some situations. 2. Same. The best choice is, "What is the boy wearing now?" 3. Fine as it is 4. If you want to ask about now, you need "does ... look": "What does the boy look like now?"
December 19, 2014
Thank you very much.????
December 23, 2014
Remember to add articles (a/an/the) to your sentences before nouns (boy/car/cat/hose). For example, instead of saying "What does boy look like?" you should say: What does the boy look like? Also before with dress and wear. Dress mean put on one's clothes. "Graham showered and dressed quickly" Wear means have (something) on one's body as clothing, decoration, or protection. "he was wearing a dark suit" In your first sentence the word dress is appropriate, if you rather say: How does the boy dress? For your second sentence you should rather say: What is the boy wearing now? I hope that this is helpful. Please feel free to ask if you have any questions :)
December 19, 2014
