Wendale Yuan
the journey when or where? I'm a high school student in China,I did an exercise the other day.It is "She always keeps the journey in mind , ____she met him for the first time. A.which B.what C.when D.where" The answer given is C. But I think "journey" functions as a adverbial of place rather than of time.What do you think?
Dec 19, 2014 4:04 PM
Answers · 12
1
"Journey" here is a noun, the object of "keeps" A journey is an event not a place, so it occurs at some time. You use "when" to refer to that time.
December 19, 2014
I think both C and D are OK.
December 19, 2014
是啊是啊!
December 20, 2014
哈哈,反正每次英语老师都能在看过正确答案的前提下,给出一个相对合理的解释。。。。
December 19, 2014
是啊~我们这边还有地区把它弄进模拟题,觉得这种有争议的题不该出现~
December 19, 2014
Show more
