olga.golubeva10
Difference What the difference between WORK and JOB?
Dec 19, 2014 6:35 PM
Answers · 3
1
They can be used interchangeably in some instances such as "I'm going to my job." vs "I'm going to work." The main difference is the word "job" means more specifically your "occupation" or "the activity you do for money" (Your job might be "firefighter" or "public service officer") where as the word "work" is a more general word which refers to what you do on your job. (as a firefighter you fight fires, drive the fire truck, and keep in shape) Hope this helps :)
December 19, 2014
Another difference: grammatically, 'work' is uncountable, whereas 'job' is countable.
December 20, 2014
Also, "work" is a noun and verb and "job" is only a noun in normal usage.
December 19, 2014
