Emma
Could you tell me what is the difference between "not ever accept " and "never accept" ? Except that I know that the right answer is "not ever accept", I don't see the difference between those two answers. Do _______ on estimate before getting it in writing. A- not ever accept B- never accept Why answer B is wrong ?
Dec 19, 2014 10:45 PM
Answers · 5
2
Emma, this question is designed to test your knowledge of "negation". Just as in French, in English there are rules governing "negation". "Do not ever accept..." is correct. "Never accept ..." is correct. "Do never accept..." is not correct. As Ed has pointed out, when you start with "Do", you have to go "Do not ever ..." You cannot do "Do never ..." "The imperative and the rules of negation" - that would be the chapter in the grammar book for this topic.
December 19, 2014
2
Because of the use of "do". It needs the "not" to make "accept" negative and with one negative you can't use "never." The "do not" work together. Notice that without the "do" you use "never" and can't use "not ever" Never accept an estimate ...
December 19, 2014
English group in whatsapp website please contact +96897609299 I want help to success it
December 20, 2014
