Barclay
so I was like, "Dude!" and she was all, "No way".. ....so I was like, "Dude!" and she was all, "No way"... hey, the shortest's through this back yard, this is a dialogue between two lovers, what is the meaning of the first part? thank you for your help and your time,
Dec 20, 2014 7:13 AM
Answers · 4
1
"I was like" and "she was all" mean "I said" and "she said." I would have to know more context to translate it better. Dude!, I'm like no way I can figure this out unless you give me more sentences.
December 20, 2014
yes, for such dialogues, only natives can fully understand, it's sth other than language. thank you so much,
December 20, 2014
Barclay, you are reading dialogue that is based upon the illiterate segment of the English-speaking population. The persons speaking cannot engage in articulated speech, as would be the case of they could communicate in English literalisms; so the persons resort to comparisons, using terms that are repeated in a Robot-Like fashion. This serves as a speech mechanism. Referring to all persons as "Dude" is derived from two contexts. One is the surfing culture, the other is the subculture of persons who use Marijuana or other street drugs and have adopted therefore, a flippant disregard towards all other people. Such conventions generally indicate that the speaker is both unintelligent and unknowledgable.
December 20, 2014
They are arguing about how to do something. He calls her "Dude" which is just a way to address someone, and then she says "no way" meaning you are wrong. I think your way is not the right one.
December 20, 2014
