Soo
Cenere He aprendido que el forma plural del sustantivo femenino transforma su terminacion a '-e'. Pero busco 'cenere' en wordreference veo cenere, ceneri nfpl (residuo della cremazione) asi. Se dice que 'cenere' es el sustantivo femenino pero su forma plural es 'ceneri'. Es un excepcion?
Dec 20, 2014 10:14 AM
Answers · 6
1
- La cenere, le ceneri. - Le ceneri sono leggere, il vento le porta via. Il sostantivo mantiene il suo genere (femminile) anche al plurale. Anche il sostantivo 'polvere' ha questi suffissi: - la polvere, le polveri. - Le polveri nell'aria sono nocive alla salute. - il fumo di sigaretta produce molte polveri che vanno nell'aria.
December 20, 2014
1
No, it is not an exception. Mostly, Italian words are descendant of Latin words, even better their ablative forms. For the words belonging to the first declination, usually feminine, the ablative singuar and plural endings, respectively "-a" and "-is", become "-a" and "-e" in Italian. For the words belonging to the second declination, usually masculine, the ablative singuar and plural endings, respectively "-o" and "-is", become "-o" and "-i" in Italian. For the words belonging to the third declination, both masculine and feminine, the ablative singuar and plural endings, respectively "-e" (also "-i" somewhere) and "-ibus", become "-e" and "-i" in Italian. About "cenere", from the Latin feminine noun of the third declination "cinis/cineris" (ablatives "cinere" and "cineribus"), regularly it takes the plural ending "-i".
December 20, 2014
Gracias. me he empezado el italiano hace poco. pero ya no tengo duda:)
December 21, 2014
Hola por lo general la combinacion es a-e ( casA-casE; ragazzA-ragazzE) pero hay otras palabras femeninas que terminan en E y su combinaciòn es e-i (torrE-torrI)
December 20, 2014
