glade
and not need to ..without "do" "...the age have atomic-powered planes which can fly through outer space and NOT need to return to mother earth for weeks." is there a dropped "do"before"not"? it seem "do"dont usually be dropped before verbs, so why can it be dropped? thank you very much!
Dec 20, 2014 10:49 AM
Answers · 3
You do need "do" because it's the first negative statement in the phrase and such statements always need a form of the verb "to do" as an auxiliary. If you have two or more negative verbs in the same phrase, you can drop the "do not" for the second and later verbs e.g. "I did not clean the house, go shopping or mow the grass." I would not say "mother earth" in the context of space exploration - it sounds more natural when talking about environmental protection or one's love for nature. Just "Earth" is enough. "the age have" is not a correct start. I think you mean : "In this age, we have ..."
December 20, 2014
