Wind
Since when do you have these strange powers -Since when do you have these strange powers? -I have no strange powers. I just have a very good memory. why do we use "do" here not "did"? Tks.The statement form of this sentence would be: I have this power since bla bla. Shouldn't it be: I had this power since bla bla ?
Dec 21, 2014 8:44 AM
Answers · 5
1
This is more of a colloquial expression. The technically correct form is "Since when have you had...?" We use the "Since when do you...?" phrase to ask how a person has an ability or certain knowledge. Its like asking "How is it that you...?" or "So why do you suddenly...?"
December 21, 2014
Because the man who has that power still has that power.His power is not gone ^_--
December 21, 2014
