徐凯 Shu Ki
Please choose the better words. The little trees are more likely to live in/on the rainy day/days.1.The little trees are more likely to live in the rainy day.2.The little trees are more likely to live in the rainy days.3.The little trees are more likely to live on the rainy days.4.The little trees are more likely to live on the rainy day.
Dec 21, 2014 9:35 AM
Answers · 4
1
I'm not quite sure what you are trying to say, but: "The smaller trees are more likely to be taken in on rainy days." or "The younger trees are more likely to be kept in on rainy days."
December 21, 2014
1
I think what you mean is the little trees are more likely to survive during the rainy season. If you plant trees during the dry season, they might not live, but if you plant them during the rainy season, they're more likely to live/survive.
December 21, 2014
It's still not clear whether you mean: "The trees are more likely to stay ALIVE if it rains" or "Little trees will suffer if they get too much rain." Please can you clarify what you mean in the question.
December 21, 2014
