Gio
Dramatically? what does it mean? I often come across with the word "DRAMATIC" and its derivates. In 2003 xxxcompany was lost its share in the market. The company was becoming less competitive. However, by mid-2009 things had changed DRAMATICALLY for xxxcompany.It has a positive connotation. Doesn't it?
Dec 21, 2014 10:41 AM
Answers · 4
1
While it can mean either in general, in this case it is a positive change. Things were bad in 2003. They changed greatly in 2009. That with almost 100% certainty means they recovered a significant amount of market share. If the situation had gotten worse, you would not write the sentence this way.
December 21, 2014
The connotation is neutral. Here it means the change was striking.
December 21, 2014
I think when a big change is negative, the word "drastic" is used; "dramatic" is usually a positive change. If you're talking about company revenues, a dramatic change is usually one for the better.
December 21, 2014
