Bunch
punch your face in VS punch you on your face VS punch on your face "Shut up or I will punch your face in." (This is what I've seen in the movie's script and confusing me) Is this correct to say? What are the differences between 'punch you on your face' or 'punch on your face' and 'punch your face in' To me, it sounds odd due to the presence of 'in' after 'face'. [punch something in] I will punch your butt in I will punch your chest in I will punch the back of your head in I will punch your forehead in Do all those above sound fine?
Dec 21, 2014 10:49 AM
Answers · 3
5
If we want to look at it as a phrasal verb, then "punch (something) in" means to punch something so hard that it collapses inwards. It's the same idea as "kick the door in". I agree with Spagnola - please don't use the other phrases, including "punch you on your face" and "punch on your face". None of them sound natural - they actually sound cute and funny - and you'll just come across as someone who really doesn't understand English at all. For the phrase "punch your face in", you can use kick, beat or bash instead of punch, and head instead of face.
December 21, 2014
1
The typical placement of "in" if after "you". " I will punch you in the face."
December 21, 2014
1
Lol no they don't all sound fine. Especially "I will punch your butt in" - please, never say this. "Punch your face in" - is just a phrase native speakers use to threaten someone. It means you're going to punch someone until their face caves in.
December 21, 2014
