ChrisFR
How do you say ... Hi ! How do you say " Où dois-je le mettre / le poser ? " ou "Où dois-je poser ça / mettre ça" in english ? What it's difficult for me is the use of "Où/ Where" with " "Mettre/Poser - Put ..on". Thanks for your answer. Good evening.
Dec 21, 2014 7:55 PM
Answers · 6
1
Yes, that's right, Kyle. To be a purist you could say "Where do I have to put that" or "Where must I put that" seeing that it's "dois" rather than "devrais". I think Chrispy is trying to translate mettre/poser as the phrasal verb "put on", whereas "put" on its own is fine. If you wanted to keep it as a phrasal verb you could say: What do I have to put that on? Chrispy - is my attempted translation of this last sentence OK? --- Sur quoi dois-je le poser/mettre?
December 21, 2014
1
I agree with the other members. The natural way to translate 'Où dois-je le mettre' is 'Where should I put it?' You don't need the 'on'. The verb you want is simply 'put'.
December 21, 2014
1
The translation would be: Where should I put that? The construction of the sentence follows the same word order here.
December 21, 2014
