Katie
what, where, when, how, why How do you say the above ?
Dec 21, 2014 11:25 PM
Answers · 2
3
What - ما - ma (followed by noun) / ماذا - matha (followed by verb) Where - أين - aina When - متى - mata How - كيف - keifa Why - لماذا - limatha * The "th" sound in matha and limatha is the same as the word "the" in English. ** The translations above are in Modern Standard Arabic. In spoken Arabic dialects these words vary from region to region. *** If you would like to hear the words to see how they are pronounced, you can copy the Arabic text above and paste them on www.forvo.com . It's a nice website where people send in recordings of how to pronounce words in different languages. Hope I could help! Kevin
December 22, 2014
3
salam, Here is the translation of the words you mentioned, in the context of asking questions: what = مــاذا (matha) where = أيــن (ayna) when = مـتــى (matà) how = كـيـف (kayfa) why = لمـاذا (lematha)
December 22, 2014
