khalid A salih
grammer When can I use present perfect continuous
Dec 21, 2014 11:57 PM
Answers · 4
1
Good day! Bits of information about Present Progressive Continuous Present Perfect Continuous The present perfect progressive expresses an action that recently stopped or is still going on. It puts emphasis on the duration or course of the action. I have been speaking Has he been speaking?
December 22, 2014
1
December 22, 2014
1
You can use present perfect continuous for an action that you started in the past, but are still doing until now. For example: I have been studying for two hours. (You started two hours ago and you are still studying now.) She has been learning English for many years. (She started many years ago and she still studies English nowadays.) Remember --> Present perfect continous = (to have) + been + (verb in -ing form) This site has some nice examples: www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfectcontinuous.html Hope I could help! Kevin
December 22, 2014
1
You use this to talk about something happening right now, which is still going on. I am walking to the shops I am working tonight until 5pm
December 22, 2014
