Smeagol
What does 'play devil's advocate' mean? Hi, all. I have learned a phrase 'play devil's advocate' recently. But I don't quite know what it exactly means. Could anyone explain it for me with example?
Dec 22, 2014 3:11 AM
Answers · 4
1
It's presenting the opposite view, even if you don't agree. Generally this comes up in a discussion that people have strong opinions about, and it is designed to test the other person's logic. Person 1: God exists. Person 2: No god doesn't exist Person 1: Yes god exists look at all the beauty in the world Person 2: ok God exists, and there is beauty, but why is there sickness, war, and poverty It is meant to both challenge the person, and keep the discussion going
December 22, 2014
If you /play devil's advocate/ for a friend, you are preparing him for the worst that could happen, so you are training your friend in getting out of harsh crticism or accusations. The devil's advocate is a very very unfair human being, so ACTING in this role will help your friend to undergo (hopely) less unfairness in reality when time will come.
December 22, 2014
Playing devil's advocate is defending someone or an idea that is clearly in the wrong.
December 22, 2014
Hi Smeagol! I know this phrase because we use it in spanish for say that someone is defending someone else who has acted wrongly. For example, I am in a discussion between a man and a kid who has broken a window because he hit it with a baseball bat. I will play the rol of devil's advocate if I defend the kid, because you can't defend something not defensible, he broke the window because he wanted it and that's all. I don't know if I explain me fine. Hope this help you!
December 22, 2014
