Yvaine
an English question There seem to be three principal factors involved: the tone rule, the detail rule and the feedback rule. Maybe it should be "There seems to be...?"
Dec 22, 2014 5:22 AM
Answers · 15
4
This is a confusing one, I would agree. Technically, MoiraWendy is correct. If the subject is plural, then it is 'There seem'. If you reword the sentence: 'Three principal factors seem to be involved: ...' then it will make sense, because 'There' is an adverb in the original sentence. However, you will hear: "There seems to be 3 factors involved: ..." all the time. I myself, in speech, will frequently make this 'mistake' as do hordes of other native English speakers!
December 22, 2014
4
There seem to be three ... is correct. There SEEMS to be only ONE factor. IT seems to be ... There SEEM to be THREE factors. THEY are all important in.....
December 22, 2014
3
"Seem to be" is correct, as thuy Bien explained in her comment. The subject is plural.
December 22, 2014
1
I cannot explain the rules, but "There seems to be..." is correct. I'm a native speaker from the USA.
December 22, 2014
I may need to take some English lessons on Italki :)
December 22, 2014
Show more
