Elena
What is the difference between "usually" and "generally"? Thank you very much for your answers.
Dec 22, 2014 10:05 AM
Answers · 5
8
Usually refers more to how often an action is done. It's typical behaviour. Generally means "broadly speaking". It's the opposite of specifically. I usually agree with what you say. = Whenever you speak, most of the time I agree with what you say. I generally agree with what you say. = There are small differences in opinion, but for the most part I agree with you.
December 22, 2014
4
"usually" and "generally" are very close in meaning and are often interchangeable but they have slightly different nuances. "Usually" describes the "usual" or most common occurrence of an action or condition. The opposite of "usual" is "unusual". Example: I usually drive to work but today my car is being repaired so I had to take the bus. Driving to work is the "usual" course of action. Repairing my car and taking the bus is the "unusual" situation. "Usually" is an adverb that describes the verb "driving". "Generally" describes the "general" case of an action or condition. Example: Generally, men prefer video games that involve physical action or fighting whereas women prefer video games that are not centered on traditionally male interests. Note that "generally" describes the verb "prefer". That is, it's not always true that men like "video games that involve physical action or fighting" and it's not always true that women like "video games that are not centered on traditionally male interests". But, if you say the sentence in the example, you are asserting that this is generally true (or "usually true"). In summary, "usually" describes the "usual" situation. It describes what happens "most of the time". The exception is an unusual occurrence or condition. "Generally" describes the most common case. It describes what is true with most cases. The exception is an unusual case. As you can see, there is not a lot of difference between the meanings and the words can often be used interchangeably in many contexts.
December 22, 2014
2
Hi Elena!) ok - Usually used in direct speech and generally used in indirect speech. Have a nice day!
December 22, 2014
