Sarah
"Kom" eller "Kommer"? Hi to everybody, In my Norwegian work book I found two sentences which I don't understand: "Hvem kom?" and "Kom de med fly?" I thought the present tense of "å komme" is "kommer"? I would have said: "Hvem kommer?" and "Kommer de med fly?" Isn't that correct? Thanks in advance for your reply and Merry Christmas to you :) Sarah
Dec 22, 2014 10:54 AM
Answers · 2
1
"Kommer" is indeed the present tense, and "kom" is the preterite tense. Å komme - kommer - kom - har kommet Hvem kom? => Who came? Kom de med fly? => Did they travel by plane? The uses of "kom" in these sentences can be changed to "kommer", which also would change their temporal aspect. Hvem kommer? => Who's coming? Kommer de med fly? => Are they travelling by plane? God jul!
December 22, 2014
