El Fuego Ric
In which case should I use the verb "QUERER" to express"TO LOVE"? knowing that "amar" is the specific verb to mean "To love", but I'll like to know if I can use "Querer" for expressing the same feeling. If Yes, when?
Dec 22, 2014 12:17 PM
Answers · 11
4
You can use QUERER to say I love you, but it sounds awkward and It seems like you want just have sex with her. And I think this verb used for this purpose turn the woman into an object. So if you want to say that you love someone you just have to say "Eu te amo", but if you want to say "Eu quero você." make sure that the girl really love you otherwise she is supposed to think that you just wanna have sex with her.
December 28, 2014
2
I want you - Eu te quero. You could say to your girlfriend or wife - Eu te quero , She understand you love her.
December 22, 2014
Hi :) The verb "querer" is only used in brazilian portuguese. In Portugal Portuguese we only use the verbs "amar" or "adorar" to express our love . I hope I helped you
December 24, 2014
This is a very interesting question! "Querer" with the sense you ask is used in spanish language. In portuguese, if you say "Eu te quero" has a sexual sense. If you love the person, you can say "Eu te amo". If you like the person, you can say "Eu gosto de você". Français x Portugais Je t'aime = Eu gosto de você Je t'adore = Eu te amo, ou Eu te adoro
December 30, 2014
