Mark
Vice President &protery "Vice President of property and development at Apple " Vice President "is the person who take place of the president place after the president is not well And I'm not sure the meaning of the "property " I understand the "development "
Dec 22, 2014 2:36 PM
Answers · 5
1
In government, the vice president can take over for the president if he or she is unable to perform his or her duties. In business "vice president" is a rank in management and a company may have multiple people with that rank. Wikipedia explains it well. Scroll down to the "In business" section: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vice_president I'm not sure whether "property" refers to physical property such as office space and manufacturing locations, or intellectual property, which would probably involve patents for designs and inventions.
December 22, 2014
In this case I'd guess that "property" here refers to real estate , not intellectual property. -- but I could be wrong. So this is a high level executive who is responsible for both current property management and the identification and development of future property. I'd say this person is responsible for handling the real estate transactions related to the retail stores. An argument for this opinion is that is very unlikely that one person would be responsible for both intellectual property and product development at Apple. These responsibilities are so key to Apple that it would be a Senior Vice President or Executive Vice President (higher levels than just a Vice President) in charge of them. Do you have more information?
December 22, 2014
In the United States, in corporations, "vice president" has a different meaning than in government. It is simply an upper management title. There are typically many "vice presidents," and I mean many. Often a dozen, sometimes many more. For example, https://www.apple.com/pr/bios/ shows nine "senior vice presidents" and five "vice presidents." In a corporation, a president does not have any automatic successor. There is no expectation that a vice president is "next in line" for the presidency.
December 22, 2014
