sahar
hi cwould u please answer me? Do u know what is remains in this sentence? Is it verb? To date, however, there remains much to know about what constitutes this concept, why we see much. After remains? I want to translateit to Persian.
Dec 22, 2014 6:08 PM
Answers · 6
Hey! Yes it is a verb, and a predicate. "much to know" acts like the subject of the sentence, which performs the action expressed by the verb "remain"
December 22, 2014
HELLO, COULD YOU PLEASE ANSWER ME* the word IS TRANSLATE* and sorry i dont speak persian
December 26, 2014
yes *remains* is a verb in this case; and *much* is used because the information or quantity of it is uncertain, hence *much*
December 26, 2014
I get it Both of u were helpful Thanks
December 22, 2014
"remains" in this context refers to what is left over or what still exists to know. It can work as a verb similar to "exist" He is saying that there are still many things that they have yet to find out about the concept.
December 22, 2014
