Wesam
what is the difference between home and house? is it a difference between them?
Dec 22, 2014 6:23 PM
Answers · 9
1
A home is a more "homely" place. You usually have some kind of relation to it. You may have heard of "home sweet home". A house usually refers to any random house. It can both be your friends house, the house that you have seen somewhere, or even your house.
December 22, 2014
1
"House" is a physical structure, often a stand-alone building. "Home" is wherever you live. It can be a house, an apartment in a tall building, or even a tent or anything else.
December 22, 2014
1
A house is the physical structure that you can live in. A home is also a house, but usually has an emotional attachment to it as well. However, home/house are often used interchangeably.
December 22, 2014
It's relevant to quote from a poem by Edgar Guest: "It takes a heap o’ livin’ in a house t’ make it home." (It takes a heap, i.e. a lot of living in a house to make it home). Also, Home! Sweet Home! by John Howard Payne: Mid pleasures and palaces though we may roam, Be it ever so humble, there's no place like home; A charm from the skies seems to hallow us there, Which seek thro' the world, is ne'er met elsewhere. Home! Home! Sweet, sweet home! There's no place like home There's no place like home!
December 23, 2014
Their meanings overlap, but "home" has a more abstract and broader meaning. "Home" means the actual building or land where you live or were born plus all the qualities or things belonging to that place. "House" refers only to the actual building where you live.
December 22, 2014
