Mona
Multiple adjectives before noun? So even though I've been studying Korean for quite awhile now, I first thought of this now: Do we just add more than one adjective as if it was one? Like... when it comes to verbs, you can just say: "아침 학교에 갔고 재미있었어요." Not really the best example but what I mean is that you add "-고" when you want to add more verbs to your sentence (I'm really bad at explaining). It's kind of like "and". Like I said "I went to school in the morning and had fun." Anyway, if we say: "여동생에게 큰 장난감 곰 샀어요." It means "I bought a big teddy bear for my younger sister." But, what if I want to be more descriptive and say: "I bought a big, soft todday bear for my younger sister."? Will it be? "여동생에게 큰 푹신한 장난감 곰 샀어요."? "여동생에게 큰과 푹신한 장난감 곰 샀어요." I don't think any of these above are correct, and I'm sorry if I'm bad at explaining etc. But, I hope you're able to help me!♡
Dec 22, 2014 10:57 PM
Answers · 5
3
Just use 고 to connecting multiple adjectives. ~에게 ~을 샀어요 is a different meaning. 여동생에게 큰 곰 인형을 샀어요. means I bought a big teddy bear from my younger sister. I bought a big teddy bear for my younger sister. 여동생에게 주려고 큰 곰 인형을 샀어요. I bought a big, soft teddy bear for my younger sister. 여동생에게 주려고 크고 푹신한 곰 인형을 샀어요.
December 23, 2014
1
The thing about Korean is that most (if not all) adjectives are derived from a verb that translates to, "to be (adjective)". I've been studying for two years, but I think your best bet is to go with the verbal form and use 고. In your example: 여동생에게 샀는 장난감 크고 푹신해요. That's more or less how I'd do it. It's more along the lines of, "The teddy bear that I bought for my younger sister is big and soft." I'm assuming that the focus of the sentence is the actual description of the teddy bear.
December 22, 2014
