Bunch
'end up' and 'wind up' I learned of the phrasal verb 'end up' before, which means to reach or come to a particular place or situation that you did not expect or intend to be in. However, Watch it first : http://www.commitstrip.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/Strip-Fermeture-studio-Ghibli-650-finalenglish2.jpg The man sitting in front of the laptop says "would have ended on the street", So, I wonder if 'up' is not essential sometimes. I also learned of 'wind up', which has similar meaning to 'end up' [A] She ended up in prison. [B] She ended in prison. [C] She wound up in prison. [D] She wound in prison. All of them are fine?
Dec 22, 2014 11:07 PM
Answers · 3
2
I would not say all of them are fine. The particle "up" is necessary to convey the intended meaning. Without "up", the meaning could be interpreted differently.
December 22, 2014
I only can give you this two word's mean. wind up n. 1. a concluding action Same mean: completion   /   culmination   /   closing   /   windup   /   mop up v. 1. finally be or do somethin Same meam: finish up   /   land up   /   fetch up   /   end up   /   finish 2. give a preliminary swing to the arm pitching 3. stimulate sexually Same meaa: arouse   /   sex   /   excite   /   turn on adj. 1. operated by a mechanism Same .mean: windup(a) end up finally be or do something
December 23, 2014
