Alister
Difference between 又...又 and 也...也 Following is the English sentence which I am trying to translate into Chinese: "The food in that restaurant is both cheap and delicious." At my level of Mandarin, I can think of two similar ways to write this sentence: 那个饭馆的饭又便宜又好吃。 那个饭馆的饭也便宜也好吃。 Do the above sentences have the same meaning? If not, which one is a better translation of the English sentence? Thank you to anyone who is able to help me.
Dec 24, 2014 6:02 AM
Answers · 27
1
I think 那个饭店既便宜又好吃.(better) 1. We usually say 既(ji)......又......not又......又......in a sentence. 2.Before we had been to another restaurant, this time you can use a “也”. This is a comparison.
December 25, 2014
1
If you are using 又 to mean "again", then the starting point of understanding 又 is the start of your conversation if everything has happened once and you are talking about another time something happened, then you can use 又 example 我星期一去了上班,星期二又去了上班。(With 又, you need a 了 after the verb) In your question, you are using 又 to mean also, also, etc ... 又。。。又 also ... also 那家饭馆的菜又好吃,又便宜,又方便,又健康。 in your second example 也 means and or also ... and you would only need one 也 to link two verb phrases ... wtih 也, both of the verb phrases must have the same subject ... 那个饭馆的饭便宜也好吃。
December 25, 2014
那个饭馆的饭也便宜也好吃。 <= wrong
December 24, 2014
那家饭店的食物既便宜又好吃
December 26, 2014
那个饭馆的饭又便宜又好吃。
December 24, 2014
Show more
