Alexander
この歌詞を英語に変換し方? How would you translate these lyrics to English? 「魂を脅かされ 込み上げる叫びを噛み殺して 出口の扉を真似た 悍ましき罠に堕とされる」 My original translation was "Hold back your screams that would threaten to drown her soul or you’ll fall into a horrific trap that pretends to be our escape" but lately that's been feeling off and that maybe something like "it's a threat to the soul, so hold back that scream welling inside you or you’ll fall into a horrific trap that pretends to be our escape" as the "魂を脅かされ 込み上げる" did always confuse me. The passage that came before this being the start of the song is 「白磁気のような指で あどけない少女が糸を繰れば 夥しい人形が不可思議な踊り踊りだす」in case one needs context.Nevermind I think I worked it out.
Dec 24, 2014 6:52 AM
Answers · 1
1
The particle が in あどけない少女が and 人形が tells us that the subject of the phrase is either "she," the "innocent girl" or "they" (the dolls). However, from context it does not seem like the dolls are being threatened, but the girl is... After all, the dolls dancing an incredible dance seem more threatening than an innocent girl.... So 白磁気のような指で あどけない少女が糸を繰れば 夥しい人形が不可思議な踊り踊りだす 魂を脅かされ 込み上げる叫びを噛み殺して 出口の扉を真似た 悍ましき罠に堕とされる can be translated as: If the innocent girl with fingers like pure magnetism were to pull those strings The masses of dolls would start to dance their incredible dance The fear for her soul stifles the scream bellowing up within her And in her panic falls to a horrific trap that deceived her for an escape In other words, the subject is not the second person "you" but the third person "she." ;)
December 24, 2014
