---
Грамматика Я иду в магазин./ Я пойду в магазин. I have no idea as to how these 2 sentences are exactly different.I would appreciate it if someone could explain this to me.
Dec 24, 2014 1:18 PM
Answers · 4
2
If I remember correctly, Japanese language has no Future tense, some times in Russian we say in the same way: "Я иду в магазин" = "Я пойду (собираюсь пойти) в магазин". It's Future Simple. But the sentence "Я иду в магазин" can also mean: I am doing this just now, I am walking along the street to the shop ;)))) - it Present Continious (like with "te", itte imasu) The same in English: " I am going to the shop" Why we need two type of future time? "Я пойду" - more neutral, more formal. "Я иду" (when means future) - you say it, imaginating the process, or if it agreed before. "Я не смогу задержаться на работе - я иду в театр сегодня вечером" "Завтра иду лечить зубы" "Урааа, я иду вечером в кино!" ;))))))))
December 24, 2014
Thank you, Yuliya.
December 24, 2014
Я иду в магазин - сейчас, now Я пойду в магазин - в будущем, in future
December 24, 2014
