Iris
Do British people often say "Cheers" instead of "Thanks" and "Bye"?
Dec 24, 2014 1:57 PM
Answers · 7
2
Yeah. Not as often, but still fairly often. It's a word (with this meaning) that you needn't use, but should understand. :) I don't know why dictionaries say we use "cheers" instead of "bye". "cheers" is just another way of saying "thanks" and both can be used at the end of a conversation with or without "bye" (or any other version of "bye").
December 24, 2014
It was definetely a man who interviewed passerby and then said "Cheers" to them.
January 1, 2015
I agree with Alex, if we say cheers (thanks), we don't need to say 'bye'. Dare I add, I see (in emails and online posts) and hear this used mostly by men.
January 1, 2015
That's an interesing way!
December 24, 2014
As a British person, I can confirm that we say "cheers" all the time to say "thanks-bye" in one word!
December 24, 2014
Show more
