Alberto
要 + verb VS 要 + verb + 了 to express future Hello I already know 要 means "to want" and that it can be also used to express future. But I am still a bit confused about the use of the particle 了 when used along with 要 to express future (要...了) Is there any difference between?: 我要吃饭 and 我要吃饭了 Some native people have told me there are no significative difference in meaning, but some grammar books say that the seconf (yao...le) express an inmminent action while the first just means that I am going to eat (or want to eat). Who is right? So, please correct me if I am wrong... The first means both "I want to eat" and "I am going to eat". The second means "I am about to eat" Thanks in advance.
Dec 24, 2014 3:07 PM
Answers · 8
2
我要吃饭 it means that you wanna eat. It emphasizes your desire to have a meal. 我要吃饭了 it means that you are going to eat. It emphasizes your plan to have the meal. In most cases, you are going to eat immediately after your conversation. Hope I can help a little bit.
December 25, 2014
1
我要吃饭 means i want to eat 我要吃饭了 means i am going to eat
December 26, 2014
1
我要吃饭 , significa que quería comer, quizás tenga hambre. 我要吃饭了 ,significa que voy a comer, por ejemplo, cuando estamos comunicando por skype, pero ya es 12:00, pues te digo 我要吃饭了, significa que perdón, es la hora de comer, y no puedo continuar a hablar contigo, adiós.
December 25, 2014
1
我要吃饭。i want to eat. (not 100 percent sure) 我要吃饭了。Im going to eat. (confirm)
December 25, 2014
要……了:be about to do sth. 要:will,be going to do sth.
March 19, 2015
Show more
