Stefano
meaning of "to come up with" (phrasal verb) Hi, I found this phrasal verb on a video and I've seen it means like "to produce an idea", but i's not really clear to me how it can be used. For example, the sentence where I first saw it was: "I'm more worried about the fact that she can't come up with a single book title" (it was a comedy) but could you please give me some more examples of sentences with this verb, so that i can better understand it?
Dec 24, 2014 6:07 PM
Answers · 5
2
Here are other examples: John came up with a brilliant idea to renovate the corner bathroom upstairs. The Americans came up with a way to reheat food using microwaves. Einstein came up with the Theory of Relativity that forever changed our view of the world around us. The management came up with a formula for deciding who gets promoted. How did they come up with the weird rule for this game?
December 24, 2014
1
"to produce an idea" works for "to come up with", but I think it means more like, "to invent a process or method". Dr. Polk came up with a method to vaccinate against smallpox. Our account came up with an idea to save us money etc.
December 24, 2014
Its a procedure that shows you had a lot of options and you had to choose one of them, so you decided one and come up with it!
December 24, 2014
