Sarapan Nasi Goreng
usage of 'من' and 'ال' in Arabic language 1. sound of thunder Which one is correct? (a) صوت من رعد swt mn rd (b) الصوت من رعد al-swt mn rd (c) صوت من الرعد swt mn al-rd (d) الصوت من الرعد al-swt mn al-rd 2. shadow of the building Which one is correct? (a) شبح من بناء shbh mn bna (b) الشبح من بناء al-shbh mn bna (c) شبح من البناء shbh mn al-bna (d) الشبح من البناء al-shbh mn al-bna
Dec 25, 2014 1:28 AM
Answers · 10
2
the Arabic من can be in the meaning of from and "of". In English you are using 'of' mostly to define a thing by relating it to another thing. But in Arabic we define words by simple putting them in order. the proceeding one is defined by adding it to the following one thus we can say the color of the wall = لون السماء notice that the الـ is attached to the 'sky' which is known by itself and we are defining which color by relating(addin) it to that known word. the capital of Iraq عاصمة العراق in advanced level of Arabic lessons you will find some references to "how the first word is pronounced". for example لونُ السماء or لونَِ السماء this is to show weather that thing (which is defined this way) it, itself play the role of subject or object in the sentence. The Arabic sentence conveys much information or details details in every single phoneme of it. in short you need not to replace 'of' with anything in Arabic. so you can trace "of" and من in this light But there are occasions when "of" is used in the meaning of "some" in such cases you will need من like : sum of money مبلغ من المال --
December 25, 2014
1
Actually we just say صوت الرعد ظل المبني And I think shadow here it doesn't mean شبح it mean ظل so it will be ظل المبني / ظل البنايةbecause shadow it also mean ظل in arabic
December 25, 2014
