markhu26
We are getting back home soon. "is getting" here is present progressive or simple future? if get can be used for future plans like leave ,come , and go , is there somewhere to prove it?
Dec 25, 2014 9:07 AM
Answers · 4
1
In your example, "get" means "arrive" (actually, "get back" = return). We know this because "get" is followed by a destination. We know it's about a future time because of the pattern "are ___ing" + "soon".
December 25, 2014
1
The main verb is to get. It's the present continuous used with a future meaning, indicated by the adverb soon. There is no future simple tense in English, although sometimes the simple present is used with a future meaning, with timetables and schedules. For example, the train leaves at 8 p.m.
December 29, 2014
