Sorin
wait on vs wait for I want to know what's the difference between wait on and wait for. please let me know. thank you in advance!
Dec 25, 2014 10:16 AM
Answers · 2
1
In addition to what Michael Chambers just said, you can also use "wait on" in a different way. You can say "I will wait on the train", which could mean that you are waiting while on the train. This could mean "waiting while on the train" or it could also mean "I wait on the train to arrive". Because this has two meanings, it's often safer to just you "wait for".
December 25, 2014
In ordinary speech, they mean the same, but "wait for" is more common. "wait on" is the specific verb to describe the activity of waiters. They "wait on" tables.
December 25, 2014
