Marcoavataneo
stretch the limit What is the meaning of this expression? Thank you in advance!
Dec 25, 2014 11:09 AM
Answers · 2
I agree with Ruthi... having something stretched to the limit is usually the phrase. stretch the limit could mean something similar to "push the boundary" or "push the boundaries" or "push the envelope". these refer to the idea of bending rules or trying to get as close to breaking them as possible. testing the limitations of a situation to see if you can actually go beyond or not. often used in sports as well when talking about always trying to push as hard as you can and basically break down the current limits and create new ones.
December 25, 2014
We usually say"to stretch yourself TO the limit" meaning to do the maximum effort that you can.But without a context it's hard for me to know the exact meaning.It can also mean you don't have enough money,if you say "my resources are stretched to the limit".
December 25, 2014
