小二的歌
what is the difference between the two sentences?Thx 1:there are a few plans we need to be thinking about? 2:there are a few plans we need to think about? what is the difference between the two sentences?Thxi know they are different in the form ,but please tell me the differences of the meaning expression.
Dec 25, 2014 12:02 PM
Answers · 3
They are close in meaning, but the first is more immediate. The implication of the first sentence is that we should be thinking about about these plans at the moment. The second appears less urgent.
December 26, 2014
Actually there isn't much difference between the two sentences in Grammar 1st Sentence is in Present Continuous the 2nd is in Present Simple, so both are present "Grammatically" which also reflects on the meaning , the only difference i can see is in the first sentence the "V+ING" refers to continuous repeating of the verb "thinking" until its done.
December 25, 2014
