Barbara
Frases en pasado Alguien me puede ayudar a traducir estas frases al inglés porfavor. En lo posible manteniendo el mismo sentido. A mi me cuesta un poco el tema del pasado. Las frases son estas: 1) Ella caminaba por el parque 2) Le gustaba sentarse en una banca 3) Ella pensaba en él 4) Le enviaba pensamientos 5) El sentía su mirada calida 6) El quizo mirarla a los ojos
Dec 26, 2014 7:40 AM
Answers · 14
Las frases son estas: 1) Ella caminaba por el parque = she used to walk by / in the park 2) Le gustaba sentarse en una banca = he used like sitting on a bench 3) Ella pensaba en él = she used to think of / on him 4) Le enviaba pensamientos = she used to send thoughts 5) El sentía su mirada calida = he used to feel your/his/her warm look 6) El quizo mirarla a los ojos = he wanted to watch her eyes voila.... i tried my best...... hice lo que pudo (y) aunque podría proveer otra traducción, trate de mantenter el significado original.
December 26, 2014
Sorry, let me correct the punctuation at the end of that answer. "She used to walk through the park last night," doesn't make any sense. In almost all cases, the context of the story makes the meaning clear, so the "used to" construction is rarely used.
December 26, 2014
1. She walked through the park. 2. She liked to sit on a bench. 3. She thought about him. 4. She sent him her thoughts. (Better than just, "She sent him thoughts." That sounds a little odd.) 5. He felt her warm gaze. (But that doesn't quite capture it. "calida" is usually translated as "hot", but in this case the idiomatic uses of "hot" are different. A "warm gaze" doesn't convey the passion and desire and frustration that I think you want to convey. "Passionate gaze" might be better.) 6. He wanted to look into her eyes. or, He wanted to stare into her eyes. (He wanted more than just "to watch" her eyes. As to why simple past vs the "used to" construction: When English speakers learn Spanish, we are taught that you should use the imperfect when you can substitute this construction for the simple past. So we translate "She walked through the park every night.' as "Caminaba por el parque todas las noches." If we said "She used to walk through the park every night," it has the same meaning, but it sounds odd. Normally we get the meaning from context. But "She walked through the park last night" = "Caminó por el parque enoche." "She used to walk through the park last night doesn't make any sense." Ojalá que entiendas un poco mejor porque tengo tantos problemas con los verbos españoles.
December 26, 2014
Hola, Bárbara. En la 6 el verbo es incorrecto, la frase correcta sería "Él quiso mirarla a los ojos". Respondiendo a tu pregunta, las frases 1, 2, 3, 4, y 5 están en pretérito imperfecto y la número 6 está en pretérito indefinido. Yo las traduciría todas con Past simple en inglés, puesto que en inglés no hay una equivalencia exacta para el pretérito imperfecto en español.
December 26, 2014
quiSo
December 26, 2014
Show more
