massart
What's the point of memorizing "Latin" or "Greek" on word roots? hi I'm reading a website about word roots to enhance my vocabulary. Then I found it has a "Latin" or "Greek" list to show where the origins of words derived from. I always skip this part when reading, and just learn the prefix&suffix, the meaning and the example, only these 3 parts. My question is...what's the point of learning "Latin" or "Greek" on word roots? Is it somehow useful matter, when assembling 2 suffix or prefix into one, like pro-(=before, "Greek") and -gress(=to step,"Greek") can be compatible since it has the same origin as "Greek", then 2 are combined as "progress" (=movement forward) for that reason?
Dec 26, 2014 10:51 AM
Answers · 11
2
I'm sure it would be useful for you, as a speaker of a non-western european language. But it's really useful for us, as English speakers to (1) understand our own vocabulary and (2) learn romance languages. For example, when you know that original latin verb "dicere" means "speak, tell, say", then when you see English words (in context) like, "diction" "dictate" "dictator" "dictionary" you know all those words have a meaning related to the original latin. Sometimes this connection is strong (such as diction and dictionary), sometims a little removed (such as "dictator"). But it also helps us learning, say, Spanish: decir (to say). Or in other romance languages. Facere (to do in latin) faire (to do in french) fazer (portuguese) hacer (Spanish - the kingdom of castille dropped "f" from words where "f" was the first letter). And the past participle "fecho" or "hecho" is related to our word for fact. I love etymnology :o) The knowledge of one latin word there just gave you a quick way to remember, what, 10 english and nonenglish words?
December 26, 2014
2
Language is a seamless web. Recognizing "Acropolis" as the "high city" makes a little more sense of acrobats. Phobia is a fear, ergo acrophobia, hydrophobia, etc. The words "police" and "metropolis" both take us about to the Acropolis. As stated before, knowing a little Greek and Latin can help with new vocabulary. (And knowing that words of Germanic and French origin tend to be informal/formal respectively doesn't hurt!)
December 26, 2014
Well, one very practical application is that we use vocabulary from Latin/Greek in business and formal contexts. Using the Anglo-Germanic words would sound either "too chummy" or simply disrespectful. In general, too much mixing-up of words of different origins can make your English sound very confusing, and even comical! Mixing up the parts of words can sound even worse. The other useful thing - and you will really appreciate this at advanced levels of English - is that you can make a very educated guess at the meaning of an unfamiliar word if you recognise its parts.
December 26, 2014
50% to 60% of all English words derive from Latin. Although English is a member of the Germanic Languages, and not derived from Latin, the Norman Conquest of England in the 11th Century introduced French terms into English and the French language is based upon Latin, as are Spanish and Italian. Latin is the basis of the terminology derived from Roman Law, the principles of which were inherited by English Common Law. Medical terms in the United States are based primarily upon Latin roots. The basis of Scientific Terms in English is Latin. The official language of the Christian Church in European history is Latin. The official titles for Logical Fallacies in Philosophy are based upon Latin. Similarly, many words in English, found in Science (as one example) have their basis in Greek Roots, but there are not as many Greek Roots as Latin Roots. Most of the books that teach Latin Roots also include common Greek Roots.
December 26, 2014
