T.s
كيف بنقول وبنكتب.في عربية عمية ? كيف بنقول وبنكتب.في عربية عمية ? How do we say and write in spoken Arabic: 1. 'Parents' - Is it like the word 'Children'? 2. Can you please tell me ...
Dec 26, 2014 4:53 PM
Answers · 10
3
1- if you want in palestine or jordan you can sayالاهل "alahl"it's mean 'parents this word is common to indicate your parents only or parents and your Brothers and sisters or you can say الوالدين"aloaldyn"to indicate your parents only children الولاد"alolad" it's Indicate for girls and boys 2- ممكن تحكيلي"momkn thkyly" ممكن تقولي"momkn tqoly" معلش تحكيلي"maʕlsh thkyly" معلش تقولي" maʕlsh tqoly"
December 26, 2014
2
In Egyptian Arabic; can be said in different ways. 1- Parents = الأهل "El ahl" / الوالدين "Elwaldein". The word "El ahl" can also mean the whole family. Children= الأطفال "El atfal" / الأولاد "El awlad" The word "El awlad" literally means "boys", but sometimes we use it referring to children. It can be used for both; boys and children. 2- Can you please tell me = ممكن لو سمحت تقوللي "momken lw samaht te'olli" and you use it if you're asking about something. E.g. Can you please tell me where is this street? = ممكن لو سمحت تقوللي فين الشارع ده؟ "Momken lw samaht te'olli fein el share' da?". Can you please tell me = ممكن لو سمحت تحكيلي "momken lw samaht tehkili" and you use it when you're asking the other person to narrate something to you. E.g. Can you please tell me what happened? = ممكن لو سمحت تحكيلي ايه اللي حصل؟ "Momken lw samaht tehkili eh elly hassal?". Tip: Both "te'olli" and "tehkili" can be used for narration, but only "te'olli" is used in asking about something.
December 27, 2014
2
In the spoken Arabic of today. Arabs use بابا وماما when they are talking about their own parents. but if they are talking about someone else parents they say ابوه وامه واحيانا باباه وماماه ! وايضا ابوها وامها وباباها وماماها
December 27, 2014
My answer is if the person you're speaking to is a male, if it's a female; you'll only add the letter "ي" to لو سمحت. It will be لو سمحتي "lw samahti". And the word تقوللي will be تقوليلي "te'olili". Have fun learning!
December 27, 2014
