Alessandro
What's the meaning of "ja" when it is positioned in the middle of the sentence? Thanks E.g. Ich hatte es gestern Abend ja kurz angesprochen, ....
Dec 26, 2014 7:21 PM
Answers · 2
2
These words, as well as doch, denn, mal etc. are called Modalpartikel, because they just give an emphasis to the sentence, in this case to emphasize that 'ich' had really said it. Often they are used to make a sentence sound more polite, e,g. Kommen Sie bitte her! sounds pretty rude, while Kommen Sie doch bitte mal her! is more acceptable.
December 27, 2014
You could replace this "ja" with "doch". However I really don't know how to explain the meaning in English as such a word does not exist in the English language. Maybe someone else has an idea.
December 27, 2014
