emar
edge of take you into the edge of science research" does it mean they will give you details on science , just an overview ???? Thanks
Dec 26, 2014 7:48 PM
Answers · 1
I don't think that's a proper sentence. There's a rhetorical term "the cutting edge", which means "to be at the forefront of"; "the latest"; "most advanced." Ejemplos: This University conducts cutting edge scientific research. The computers built in Japan are cutting edge technology. The building was constructed with cutting edge architectural principles. I suppose something like, "The University will take you into the (cutting) edge of scientific research" would mean that if you go to this University, they will teach you with all the latest technology, equipment, knowledge, etc.
December 26, 2014
